Parishes

   Search     

Ainsworth - St. Pius X

(Mission: Bassett)

Pastor: Rev. James H. Heithoff


Mass Times:
Saturday: 6:15 p.m.
Sunday: 10:30 a.m.

Church Address:

915 E. 3rd St.
P.O. Box 7
Ainsworth, NE 69210

Phone: 402.387.1275
E-mail: stpiusxne@msn.com

Website: www.stpiusxainsworth.com




Alliance - Holy Rosary

(Mission: Hemingford)

Pastor: Rev. Louis A. Nollette

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m.
Sunday: 8 a.m., 10 a.m.

Rectory Address:
916 Cheyenne Ave.
Alliance, NE 69301

Phone: 308.762.1418
E-mail: frlou@bbc.net

Church Address:
9th and Cheyenne Ave.
Alliance, NE 69301

Mailing Address:
1104 Cheyenne
Alliance, NE 69301

Phone:
308.762.2009

Parochial School: St. Agnes Academy

Lyceum Address:
903 Big Horn
Alliance, NE 69301

Phone: 308.762.2049
Fax: 308.762.7474

Pastoral Ministry: Ellen Lierk

Phone: 308.762.2009
E-mail: elierk@bbc.net

Youth Ministry: Ralph Yeager
Phone: 308.762.2830

Faith Formation/Religious Education: Noreen Placek
Phone: 308.762.2830
E-mail: faithformation@bbc.net




Amherst - St. John Capistran

(Mission of Elm Creek)

Pastor: Rev. Jose Chavez


Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m. (Jan., April, July, Oct.)
Sunday: 8 a.m. (Feb., May, Aug., Nov.), 10 a.m. (March, June, Sept., Dec.)

Church Address:

118 N. Ash St.
Amherst, NE 68812

Director of Religious Education: Angie Kenney
Phone: 308.826.3385




Anselmo - St. Anselm

(Mission of Broken Bow)

Pastor: Rev. James H. Hunt

Mass Times:
Sunday: 8:30 a.m.

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 405
Broken Bow, NE 68822

Phone: 308.872.5716

Director of Religious Education:
Jessica Burnett




Arnold - St. Agnes

(Mission of Stapleton)

 

Pastor: Rev. Antony Thekkekara


Mass Times:

Sunday: 9:45 a.m.

Church Address:
503 N. Carroll
Arnold, NE 69120

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 309
Stapleton, NE 69163

Phone: 308.636.2421

Director of Religious Education: Aleta Ambler

Stewardship Coordinator: Barbara Foran




Ashton - St. Francis

(Served by Loup City)

 

Pastor: Rev. Martin L. Egging


Mass Times:

Contact Loup City


Address:

220 W. Carleton
Ashton, NE 68817

Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 626

Loup City, NE 68853-0626
Phone: 308.745.0315

Director of Religious Education: Maria Curlo
Phone: 308.738.2135




Bassett - Holy Cross

(Mission of Ainsworth)

Pastor: Rev. James H. Heithoff


Mass Times:
1st Sunday: 8:30 a.m.
Remaining Sundays: 9 a.m.

Church Address:
East Hwy. 20
Bassett, NE 68714




Bayard - Sacred Heart

(Mission of Bridgeport)

Pastor: Rev. David L. Rykwalder


Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m. (when not on Sundays)
Sunday 8 a.m. (2nd and 4th Sunday)

Address:
P.O. Box 190
942 Ave. B
Bayard, NE 69334-0190

Phone: 308.586.1160

Director of Religious Education: Paula Contreras




Bridgeport - All Souls

(Missions: Bayard & Dalton) 

Pastor: Rev. David L. Rykwalder

Mass Times:
Sunday: 10:30 a.m.

Rectory: 308.262.1332


Address:

7th & P Sts.
P.O. Box 250
Bridgeport, NE 69336-0250

Phone: 308.262.0709

Director of Religious Education: Mary Asmus




Broken Bow - St. Joseph

(Missions: Anselmo & Sargent)

Pastor: Rev. James M. Hunt

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m.
Sunday: 10:30 a.m.

Address:
P.O. Box 405
1407 South 'E' St.
Broken Bow, NE 68822-0405

Parish Center and Fax: 308.872.5809
E-mail: stjoescatholic@msn.com

Website: www.stjoecatholic.org

Director of Religious Education: Rashelle Ryan
Phone: 308.873.6809

Music Ministry: Janie Murphy
Phone: 308.872.5809




Burwell - Sacred Heart

(Mission of Ord)

Administrator: Rev. Joshua  S. Brown

Mass Times:
Sunday: 8:30 a.m.

Address:
757 I St.
P.O. Box 667
Burwell, NE 68823

Phone: 308.346.4190
Parish Center: 308.346.4456

Director of Religious Education: Betty Kovarik




Callaway - St. Boniface

(Mission of Stapleton)

Pastor: Rev. Antony Thekkekara, S.D.B.

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5:30 p.m. (1st, 3rd, & 5th)
Sunday: 8 a.m. (2nd & 4th)

Church Address:
204 South Morgan Ave.
Callaway, NE

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 309
Stapleton, NE 69163

Phone: 308.636.2421

Director of Religious Education and Youth Ministry: Marla Stallbaumer

Stewardship Coordinator: Junior Willis




Chadron - St. Patrick

Pastor: Rev. Timothy Stoner

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5:30 p.m.
Sunday: 9 a.m.

Address:

4th & Cedar Sts.
P.O. Box 231
Chadron, NE 69337-0231

Phone: 308.432.2626
Rectory: 308.432.3846
Church and Arena: 308.432.2840
Fax: 308.432.4969
E-mail: stpats@chadronstpatricks.org

Office Address:

340 Cedar
P.O Box 231
Chadron, NE 69337 -0231

Youth Ministry/Tech: Val Miller
E-mail: youthministry@chadronstpatricks.org
Religious Formation Coordinator K-6: Kaci Swinney
E-mail: religioused@chadronstpatricks.org 

Music Director: Patti Chasek
Phone: 308.432.2626

Newman Apostolate Program Director: Colby Thomazin
Address:
907 Main

Chadron, NE 69337

Phone: 308.430-5695
E-mail: newmanhousecsc@yahoo.com




Chappell - St. Joseph

(Missions: Oshkosh & Lisco)

Pastor: Rev. Michael D. McDonald

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m. MT (2nd & 4th)
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. MT (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Address:
1049 2nd St.
P.O. Box 586
Chappell, NE 69129-0586

Phone: 308.874.3221
E-mail: stjosephchappell@yahoo.com

Office Manager: Tricia Rumer
Phone: 308.772.3221

Director of Religious Education: Marjorie Radke
Office: 308.874.3407




Cozad - Christ the King

(Missions: Gothenburg)

Pastor: Rev. Donald J. O'Brien
E-mail: djob77@charter.net

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m.
Sunday: 8:30 a.m.

Address:
1220 Ave. M
Cozad, NE 69130

Phone: 308.784.3959

Director of Religious Education: Donna Kolbo

Music Ministry: Kathy Halouska




Crawford - St. John the Baptist

(Missions: Harrison)

Pastor: Rev. Bernard M. Berger

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m.
Sunday: 8:30 a.m., 1st, 3rd, 5th
Sunday: 10:30 a.m., 2nd, 4th

Address:
808 Fourth St.
Crawford, NE 69339-1140

Phone: 308.665.1584
E-mail: stjohnscrawford@bbc.net

Secretary: Vicki Wasserburger

Director of Religious Education: Melany Hughes




Dalton - St. Mary

(Mission of Bridgeport)

Pastor: Rev. David Rykwalder

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m. (when not on Sunday)
Sunday: 8 a.m. (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Address:
P.O. Box 346
East Francis St.
Dalton, NE 69131

Phone: 308.377.2440

Director of Religious Education: Colleen Cruise




Elba - St. Joseph

(Served by St. Paul)

Pastor: Rev. Raymond Kosmicki

Mass Times:
Contact St. Paul

Address:
1803 Hwy. 11
Elba, NE 68835

Director of Religious Education: Victor Dush
Phone: 308.863.2373

Youth Ministry: Cynthia Paczosa
Phone: 308.863.2134




Elm Creek - Immaculate Conception

(Missions: Overton & Amherst)

Pastor: Rev. Jose Chavez

Mass Times:
Sunday: 8 a.m. (Jan., April, July, Oct.)
Sunday: 10 a.m. (Feb., May, Aug., Nov.)
Saturday: 5 p.m. (March, June, Sept., Dec.)

Address:

314 N. Church St.
P.O. Box 530
Elm Creek, NE 68836-0530

Phone: 308.856.4375
Fax: 308.856.4017
Parish e-mail: immaculate.holyrosary.stjohn@gmail.com

Deacon Bill O'Donnell

Secretary: Eileen Smith

Director of Religious Education: Denise Ourada
Website: www.icelmcreek.webs.com







Ericson - St. Theresa

(Mission of Spalding)

Pastor: Rev. Donald Buhrman

Associate Pastor: Rev. James Murphy

Mass Times:
Sunday: 11 a.m.

Church Address:
Chesapeake St.
Ericson, NE 68637

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 310
Spalding, NE 68665-0310

Phone: 308.497.2662

Director of Religious Education: Helen Plugge

E-mail: helenplugge@hotmail.com




Farwell - St. Anthony

(Served by St. Paul)

Pastor: Rev. Raymond Kosmicki

Mass Times:
Contact St. Paul

Address:
103 Kearns Ave.
Farwell, NE 68838
Phone: 308.336.3351

Youth Minister: Kathy Gorecki
Phone: 308.336.3351




Gering - Christ the King

Pastor: Rev. Gerald J. Harr

Mass Times:
2nd Sunday of September through May:
Saturday: 5 p.m.
Sunday: 8, 10:30 a.m.
June through Labor Day:
Saturday: 5 p.m.
Sunday: 8, 10 a.m.

Address:
P.O. Box 33
18th & N Sts.
Gering, NE 69341

Rectory Address:
1730 N St.
Gering, NE 69341

Church Office: 308.436.2290
Fax: 308.436.2923
E-mail: christking@actcom.net

Website:
 www.christking.us/

Director of Religious Education/Youth Minister: Micki Walker
Phone: 308.436.2290




Gordon - St. Leo

(Missions: Rushville & Hay Springs)

Pastor: Rev. Joseph K. Joseph, S.D.B.


Mass Times:
Jan.-April—Sunday: 8:30 a.m.
May-Aug.—Saturday: 6 p.m.
Sept.-Dec.—Sunday: 10:30 a.m.

Address:
300 N. Maverick
Gordon, NE 69343

Rectory:
228 N. Maverick
Gordon, NE 69343

Phone: 308.282.0427
E-mail: stleos@gpcom.net

Director of Religious Education: Thomas Anderson




Gothenburg - Our Lady of Good Council

(Mission of Cozad)

Pastor: Rev. Donald J. O'Brien

Mass Times:
Sunday: 10:30 a.m.

Address:
1915 Ave. J
Gothenburg, NE 69138
Phone: 308.537.3364


Director of Religious Education:
Karen Kowalewski
Phone: 308.537.2042

Music Ministry: Becky Costello




Grand Island - Blessed Sacrament

Pastor: Rev. Todd Philipsen
Associate Pastor: Rev. Michael E. Wetovick
Associate Pastor: Rev. Louis Y. Sellam
Mass Times:
Saturday: 9 a.m. (Mass at Geer-Sterne Chapel)
Saturday: 5:30 p.m.
Sunday: 7:45 a.m., 10 a.m., noon

Address:
518 W. State St.
Grand Island, NE 68801

Phone: 308.384.0532
Fax: 308.384.0424

Website: www.blsachurch.net

Pastoral Ministry: Sr. Clarice Korger, O.S.B.
Office: 308.384.0532 Ext. 202
E-mail: sisterclarice@hotmail.com

Parish Nurse: Mary Miller, Ext. 211
Cell: 308.380.2862

Director of Religious Education: Debra Wetzel
Office: 308.395.8521

Liturgy and Music: Barb Klein
Office: 308.384.2086

Preschool Director: Barb Seier
Phone: 308.384.0532




Grand Island - Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Pastor: Rev. Richard Piontkowski Jr.

Phone: 308.384.2523 Ext. 201
E-mail: pastor@stmarysgi.com

Website: www.stmarysgi.com

Associate Pastor: Rev. Jonathan D. Sorensen

Phone: 308.384.2523 Ext. 204

E-mail: associatepastor@stmarysgi.com


Associate Pastor: Rev. Arul Raj Innaiah

Deacons: Deacon John Farlee, Deacon Randy Lewandowski, Deacon Frank Moreno, Deacon Robert Puhalla

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m. (English)
Sunday: 7 a.m. (English); 8:15 a.m. (Spanish); 10 a.m. (English); noon (Spanish); 5 p.m. (English)


Address:

112 S. Cedar

P.O. Box 936
Grand Island, NE 68802

Phone: 308.384.2523
Fax: 308.384.2527
E-mail: office@stmarysgi.com

Immigration Program:
Carmen Corona

Phone: 308.381.2855 Ext. 301
E-mail: immigration@stmarysgi.com

Jacinto Corona
Phone: 308.381.2855 Ext. 302
E-mail: smip@stmarysgi.com

Yolanda Nuncio
Phone: 308.381-2855 Ext. 303
E-mail: yolanda.nuncio@smiplegal.com

Kellie Draper, Lexington Outreach
Phone: 308.324.7300
Address: P.O. Box 456, 1003 Taft St., Lexington, NE 68850
Fax: 308.324.9975

Parish Nurse: Kena Zebert 

Phone: 308.384.2523 Ext. 235
E-mail: nurse@stmarysgi.com


Director of Religious Education:
Esther Gomez
Phone: 308.384.2523 Ext. 213

E-mail: religioused@stmarysgi.com

Music Ministry: Justin Brown
Phone: 308.382.2523 Ext. 219
E-mail: claudiasekutera@yahoo.com

Cathedral Daycare: Judy Priess, Director
Phone: 308.384.2523 Ext. 228
E-mail: daycare@stmarysgi.com

Assistant Daycare Director: Misty Uhrich
Phone: 308.384.2523 Ext. 229

Pastoral Activities and Bulletin Coordinator: Barb Bosak
Phone: 308.384.2523 Ext. 233
E-mail: bulletin@stmarysgi.com




Grand Island - Resurrection

Pastor: Rev. Michael F. McDermott
Phone: 308.382.8644
Rectory: 308.381.6033
Cell: 308.750.2898 


Mass Times:
Saturday: 5:30 p.m.
Sunday: 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

Address:
4110 Cannon Road
Grand Island, NE 68803

Phone: 308.382.8644
Fax: 308.382.1845
E-mail: patj@giresurrection.com

Website: www.giresurrection.com

CLC Director K-8 : Therese Stump
Phone: 308.382.0976

CLC Director 9-12: Michalene Iversen
Phone: 308.382.5639

Parish Nurse: Renee Miller

Phone: 308.380.7062




Grand Island - St. Francis Medical Center

Address:
2620 W. Faidley Ave.
Grand Island, NE 68803

Phone: 308.384.4600

Website: www.saintfrancisgi.org

Pastoral Services Office:
P.O. Box 9804
Grand Island, NE 68802

Director: Brother Felipe de Jesus Martinez, F.S.P., Director
Phone: 308.398.5571

Rev. Jose Flores
Phone: 308.398.5893

Steve Shanno, Hospice
Phone: 308.398.5893

Rev. Charles Gregory 
Phone: 308.398.5884

Sr. Patricia Cary, O.S.M.
Phone: 308.398.5884

Tim Wegenast
Phone: 308.398.5892

Chaplain on call:
Phone/Pager: 308.384.4600




Grand Island - St. Leo

Pastor: Rev. Charles Torpey
E-mail: cltorpeyjr@yahoo.com

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m.
Sunday: 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

Address:

2410 S. Blaine
Grand Island, NE 68801

Phone: 308.382.4753

Website: www.saintleos.org


Office Manager: 
Donna Willnerd

E-mail: office@saintleos.org
Fax: 308.382.4754

Rectory:
2511 Del Monte Ave.
Grand Island, NE 68801

Phone: 308.382.5390

Liturgy, Music and Pastoral Ministry: Terri Osborn
E-mail: terri@saintleos.org

Youth and Young Adult Ministry: Rita Hemmer
E-mail: rita@saintleos.org

Children's Ministry: Jodi Stauffer
E-mail: jodi@saintleos.org

Community Outreach: Donna Douglass
E-mail: donna@saintleos.org

Parish Nurse: Angela Benton

E-mail: angela@saintleos.org




Greeley - Sacred Heart

(Mission of Spalding)

Pastor: Rev. Donald Buhrman

Mass Times:
Sunday: 9 a.m.

Pastoral Minister: Sr. Pat Eichner, C.S.J.
E-mail: eichnerpat@csjkansas.org

Office manager: Donna Stromp
E-mail: sacredheart@centercable.tv

Director of Religious Education: Angela Erikson
Phone: 308.428.2855
E-mail: erikson.angela@yahoo.om
 
Address:
302 W. Wicklow
P.O. Box 99
Greeley, NE 68842-0099




Harrison - Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

(Mission of Crawford)


Pastor:
Rev. Bernard M. Berger

Mass Times: Sunday: 10:30 a.m., 1st, 3rd, 5th 
Sunday: 8:30 a.m., 2nd, 4th

Church Address:
280 Kate St.
Harrison, NE 69346

Mailing Address:
c/o 808 4th St.
Crawford, NE 69339

Phone: 308.665.1584

Director of Religious Education: Jill Balcom




Hay Springs - St. Columbkille

(Mission of Gordon)

Pastor: Rev. Joseph K. Joseph, S.D.B.

Mass Times:

Jan.-April—Saturday: 6 p.m.
May-Aug.—Sunday: 10:30 a.m.
Sept.-Dec.—Sunday: 8:30 a.m.

Church Address:

North Main St.
Hay Springs, NE 69347

Director of Religious Education: Miriam Kearns




Hazard - St. Gabriel

(Served by Loup City)

Pastor:  Rev. Martin L. Egging

Mass Times:
Contact Loup City


Church Address:

112 Market St.
Hazard, NE 68841

Director of Religious Education K-8: Darlene and Todd Wardyn

Phone: 308.446.2215




Hemingford - St. Bridget

(Mission of Alliance)

Pastor: Rev. Louis A. Nollette

Mass Times:
Saturday: 7 p.m.

Address:
801 Niobrara
Hemingford, NE 69348

Phone: 308.487.3617

Website: www.2bcatholic.org

Pastoral Minister: Sr. Sarah Manchester, O.S.F.
Phone: 308.487.3617
E-mail: sarahosf@yahoo.com




Hershey - Our Lady of Guadalupe

(Served by Holy Spirit, North Platte)

Pastor: Rev. James E. Novakowski

E-mail: holy1spirit@allophone.com

Mass Times: 
Contact North Platte

Church address:
236 Young Rd.
Hershey, NE

Directors of Religious Education:
Nancy Bodenhamer (K-5)
Kevin Stark (7-12





Hyannis - All Saints

(Mission of Mullen)

Pastor: Rev. Joseph Kadaprayil,S.D.B.

201 S. Manderson
Hyannis, NE 69350

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m. MT (2nd & 4th)
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. MT (1st, 3rd, & 5th)




Kearney - Good Samaritan Hospital

Hospital Address:

Michael Schieders, President and CEO
31st & Central Avenue
P.O. Box 1990
Kearney, NE 68848-1990

Phone: 308.865.7100

Pastoral Services Office:
Sr. Rita Beason, O.S.F.

Phone: 308.865.7381

Sr. Rose M. Donnelly, C.S.J.

Phone: 308.865.7820

Frank Parrington

Phone: 308.865.7523

Sr. Joyce Streff, O.S.B.
Phone: 308.865.7100


Kearney - Newman Center at UNK

821 W. 27th St., Kearney, NE 68845
Phone: 308.234.1539
FAX: 308.234.5649

Chaplain: Rev. Matthew J. Koperski
Phone: 308.234.1539
E-mail: vocations@gidiocese.org

Mass Times:
School Schedule—Sunday: 11 a.m., 7 p.m.
Summer Schedule—CALL FOR MASS TIMES

Director: Sr. Rosemarie Maly, O.S.B.
Phone: 308.627.3695
E-mail: cathnewman@unk.edu

Administrative Assistant: Pam Cimfel

Music Minister: Dianne Keiter






Kearney - Prince of Peace

Pastor: Rev. Paul J. Colling
E-mail: frpaul@kearneyprinceofpeace.org

Associate Pastor: Rev. Abraham Kaduthodiyil, S.D.B.
E-mail: frabraham@kearneyprinceofpeace.org

Mass Times:
Saturday, 5 p.m.; Sunday, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

Address: 
2407 West 56th Street
Kearney, NE 68845-4113
Phone:
308.236.9171
Fax: 308.237.4198


Deacon:
Ronald Ridder

Pastoral Ministry:
Sr. Jan Ludvik, N.D.

E-mail: jludvik@kearneyprinceofpeace.org
Phone: 308.236.9171

Director of Religious Education: Lynn Cooper
E-mail: lynn@kearneyprinceofpeace.org




Kearney - St. James

Pastor: Rev. Joseph A. Hannappel
E-mail:
frjoe@stjameschurchkearney.org

Associate Pastor:
Rev. Alex J. Borzych
E-mail: fralex@stjameschurchkearney.org

In Residence: Rev. Matthew J. Koperski
E-mail: vocations@gidiocese.org

Pastoral Ministry/Administration: Sr. Patty Rinn, O.P.
E-mail: srpatty@stjameschurchkearney.org

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m.
Sunday: 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
Third Sunday, noon (Spanish)


Address:

3801 A Avenue
Kearney, NE 68847 
Office e-mail: bulletin@stjameschurchkearney.org
Phone: 308.234.5536

Rectory:
7 Sioux Lane
Kearney, NE 68847
Phone: 308.233.5051

Parochial School: Kearney Catholic High

Adult Faith Formation:
Mary Bowman
Phone: 308.234-5536

Director of Religious Education: Deb Kratochvil 
Phone: 308.234.9695
Residence: 308.234.5649




Kimball - St. Joseph

Pastor: Rev. James Joseph, S.D.B.

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5:15 p.m.
Sunday: 9 a.m.

Address:
511 S. Howard
P.O. Box 576
Kimball, NE 69145-0576

Phone: 308.235.2162 

Directors of Religious Education:
Linda Mihm (K-6)
Phone: 308.235.4031

Cathy Flores (K-6)

Phone: 308.235.3274

Dawn Moeser (7-12)

Phone: 308.235.4709




Lexington - St. Ann

Pastor: Rev. Neal P. Nollette

Associate Pastor: Rev. Jorge Canela

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m. (English)
Sunday: 9 a.m. (English)
Sunday: 11:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m. (Spanish)

Address:
303 E. 6th St.
P.O. Box 578
Lexington, NE 68850-0578

Phone: 308.324.4647
Fax: 308.324.5320
E-mail: stannschurch@hamilton.net

Offices: St. Ann's Parish Center
1003 Taft St., P.O. Box 578
Lexington, NE 68850-0578

Phone: 308.324.4647

Pastoral Ministry/Adult Education: Sr. Mary Ann Flax, C.S.J.

Cell: 785.731.5729
E-mail: smaflax2003@yahoo.com

Directors of Religious Education: Linda Saiz (P-5), Delinda Glaze (6-11)

Office Manager: Maria S. Reyes

Music Ministry: Candace Fagot


Music Ministry:
Candace Fagot




Lisco - St. Gall

(Mission of Chappell)

Pastor: Rev. Michael D. McDonald

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m. (1st, 3rd, & 5th)
Sunday: 8 a.m. (2nd & 4th)

Address:
307 1st Street
Lisco, NE 69148




Loup City - St. Josaphat

(Clustered with Ravenna; Serving Ashton & Hazard)

Pastor: Rev. Martin L. Egging

E-mail: josaphatsaint@yahoo.com

Mass Times:
Saturday: 7 p.m. (1st, 3rd, & 5th)
Sunday: 8 a.m. (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Saturday: 5 p.m. (2nd & 4th)
Sunday: 10:30 a.m., 10 a.m. (May 1 - Sept. 1)

Address:

704 N. 9th
P.O. Box 626
Loup City, NE 68853

Phone: 308.745.0315

Business Manager:
Phillip Zimmer
Phone: 308.732-3259

Pastoral Ministry: Sr. Bernadette Engelhaupt, O.S.F.
Address: P.O. Box 626 
Loup City, NE 68853
Phone: 308.745.0315
E-mail: sisbern@hotmail.com

Directors of Religious Education:

Rose Pollard (K-6)

Residence: 308.750.2807
E-mail: rpollard@southeast.edu

 

Lorraine Panowicz (7-12)
Office: 308.745.1235

Residence: 308.745.1023

Music Ministry:
Pat Setlik
Phone: 308.745.0341


Parish Center:

723 N. 8th
Loup City, NE 68853
Phone:
308.745.1486




Lyman - Sacred Heart

(Mission of Mitchell)

Pastor: Rev. Thomas Gudipalli
E-mail: frsttjeresa@gmail.com

203 East O St.
Lyman, NE 69352

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m.





Mitchell - St. Theresa

(Missions: Morrill & Lyman)

Pastor: Rev. Thomas Gudipalli
E-mail: frsttheresa@gmail.com

Mass Times:
Sunday: 10:30 a.m.

Address:
1715 17th St.
Mitchell, NE 69357

Office Phone: 308.623.1745

Administrative Assistant: Deb Eberspecher
Phone: 308.623.2245
E-mail: officesttheresa@gmail.com

Director of Religious Education: Ronna Leider
Phone: 308.641.4867
E-mail: ronnaleider@hotmail.com

Youth Minister: Liliana Guzman

Phone: 308.631.9359

Music Directors: Mary Neu

Phone: 308.623.2238

Chris Lovato
Phone: 970.412.2240




Morrill - St. Ann

(Mission of Mitchell)

Pastor: Rev. Thomas Gudipalli

Mass Times:
Sunday: 8 a.m. MT


Church Address:
Hwy. 26 & Hamilton St.
Morrill, NE 69358




Mullen - St. Mary

(Missions: Hyannnis & Thedford)

Pastor: Rev. Joseph Kadaprayil, S.D.B.
E-mail: pastorstmarys@nebnet.net

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m. MT (1st, 3rd, & 5th)
Sunday: 10 a.m. MT (2nd & 4th)

Address:
304 S. Blaine
P.O. Box 191
Mullen, NE 69152-0191

Phone: 308.546.2250
Fax: 308.546.2250
Web: stmarysmullen@nebnet.net




Nenzel - St. Mary

(Mission of Valentine)

Pastor: Rev. John Kakkuzhiyil, S.D.B.

Mass Times:
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. MT

Church Address:

Nenzel, NE 69219




North Platte - Holy Spirit

(Mission: Sutherland, Serving Hershey)

Pastor: Rev. James E. Novakowski

E-mail: holy1spirit@allophone.com

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5:15 p.m.
Sunday: 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

Church address:
2801 West E, P.O. Box 437
North Platte, NE 69103
Administrative Assistant: Rachel Rivera
E-mail: holy1spirit@allophone.com
Fax: 308.534.4334

Director of Religious Education/Youth Ministry: Kathy Schroeder
Phone: 308.534.7906
E-mail: holyfest@allophone.com

Stewardship Coordinator: Sheila Jorgensen




North Platte - St. Patrick

Pastor: Rev. James R. Golka

E-mail: frjim@st-pats-online.org

Associate Pastor: Rev. Neal J. Hock
E-mail:
frhock@st-pats-online.org

Associate Pastor: rev. Michael Pampera, S.D.B.

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5:30 p.m.
Sunday: 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 5:30 p.m.
Holy Days: 7 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
Evening before: 6:30 p.m.

Address:
415 N. Chestnut
P.O. Box 399
North Platte, NE 69103-0399

Phone: 308.532.0942
Fax: 308.532.0944

E-mail: office@st-pats-online.org

Websitewww.st-pats-online.org


Pastoral Ministry:
Sr. Jean Macke, S.F.C.C.

Cell: 308.560.6779
E-mail: srjean@st-pats-online.org

Sr. Mary Chamberlain, O.S.M.
Phone: 308.532.0942
E-mail: srmary@st-pats-online.org

Office Ministry: Cheryl Stromitis
E-mail: office@st-pats-online.org

Stewardship Formation: Mary Wyatt 
E-mail: formation@st-pats-online.org

Director of Religious Education: Jennifer Prince

E-mail: religioused@st-pats-online.org

Finance Ministry: Tina Mohr

E-mail: finance@st-pats-online.org

Parochial Schools:
McDaid Elementary
St. Pat's High




Ogallala - St. Luke

(Mission: Paxton)

Pastor: Rev. Bryan D. Ernest
E-mail: FrB@kccatholics.com

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m. MT
Sunday: 10 a.m. MT

Address:

417 E. 3rd St.
Ogallala, NE 69153

Phone: 308.284.3196

Administrative Assistant:
Joan Krause
E-mail: Joan@kccatholics.com

Religious Education Administrative Assistant: Lori Beckius

E-mail: Lori@kccatholics.com


Parochial School: St. Luke's School

Principal: Sr. Loretta Krajewski, O.S.U.




Ord - Our Lady of Perpetual Help

(Mission: Burwell)

Administrator: Rev. Joshua S. Brown
E-mail: frjoshbrown@gmail.com

Associate Pastor: Rev. Mark A. Maresh
E-mail: fr.mark@hotmail.com

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m.
Sunday: 10:30 a.m.

Address:
527 N. 19th

P.O. Box 123
Ord, NE 68862-0123

Phone:
308.728.3351
Fax: 308.728.3360

Directors of Religious Education:

Sr. Lee Anne Danczak, S.S.J. - Elementary

Theresa Petska - High School
Father Mark Maresh - High School

Parochial School: St. Mary's School




Oshkosh - St. Elizabeth

(Mission of Chappell)

Pastor: Rev. Michael D. McDonald

Mass Times:
Sunday: 8 a.m. (1st, 3rd, & 5th)
Sunday: 10 a.m. (2nd & 4th)

Address:

300 W. 4th St.
P.O. Box 586
Oshkosh, NE 69154-0586

Phone: 308.772.3221

Rectory: (located in Chappell)
Phone: 308.874.3221


Director of Religious Education:
Louie Menghini

Phone: 308.772.3445





Overton - Holy Rosary

(Mission of Elm Creek)

Pastor: Rev. Jose Chavez

Mass Times:
Sunday: 10 a.m. (Jan., April, July, Oct.), 8 a.m. (March, June, Sept., Dec.)
Saturday: 5 p.m. (Feb., May, Aug. Nov.)

Church Address:
503 D St.
Overton, NE 68863

Director of Religious Education: Sue Kizer
Phone: 308.987.2484




Paxton - St. Patrick

(Mission of Ogallala)

Pastor: Rev. Bryan D. Ernest

Mass Times:
Sunday: 8 a.m. MT

Church Address:
301 E. 4th
Paxton, NE 69155

Administrative Assistant: Caroline Spurgin
E-mail: sacredheart@gpcom.net


Directors of Religious Education: Patti Perlinger, K-6; Jan Spurgin, 7-12




Pleasanton - St. Mary

(Served by Ravenna)

Pastor: Rev. Martin L. Egging

Address:
502 N. Sycamore
% P.O. Box 90
Ravenna, NE 68869
Phone: 308.388.2181

Pastoral Minister: Sr. Paulette Kuta, S.S.J.




Ravenna - Our Lady of Lourdes

(Clustered with Loup City, Serving Pleasanton & Rockville)

Pastor: Rev. Martin L. Egging
Phone: 308.452.3109

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5:30 p.m.
Sunday: 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 5:30 p.m.
Holy Days: 6:30 p.m., evening before; 7 a.m., 10:30 a.m. on Holy Days

Address:

515 Sicily Ave.
P.O. Box 90
Ravenna, NE 68869

Parish Center and Offices: 308.452.3109
Fax: 308.452.9102
E-mail: ourladyoflourdes@nctc.net


Business Manager:
Phillip Zimmer

Cell: 308.870.2560

Pastoral Ministry: Sr. Paulette Kuta, S.S.J. 
502 N. Sycamore, P.O. Box 314
Pleasanton, NE 68866-0134

Phone: 308.388.2181
Office: 308.452.3109
E-mail: palkuta@yahoo.com

Director of Religious Education and Youth Ministry: Joan Clifton

Office: 308.452.3109
Residence: 308.452.3903
E-mail: ravennaollre@yahoo.com




Rockville - St. Mary

(Served by Ravenna)

Pastor: Rev. Martin L. Egging

Mass Times:
Contact Ravenna

Church Address:
406 Fair St.
Rockville, NE 68871




Rushville - Immaculate Conception

(Mission of Gordon)

Pastor: Rev. Joseph K. Joseph, S.D.B. 

Mass Times:
Jan.-April—Sunday: 10:30 a.m.
May-Aug.—Sunday: 8:30 a.m.
Sept.-Dec.—Saturday: 6 p.m.

Church Address:
606 Church St.
Rushville, NE 69360

Phone: (Tues & Thurs) 308.327.2430

Director of Religious Education:
Donna Jech




Sargent - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

(Mission of Broken Bow)

Pastor: Rev. James M. Hunt

Mass Times:
Saturday: 7 p.m.

Address:
300 N. 2nd St.
Sargent, NE 68874

Director of Religious Education: Laura Kipp




Scottsbluff - Our Lady of Guadalupe

Pastor: Rev. Phil L. Flott

E-mail: plflott@yahoo.com


Mass Times:

Saturday: 5 p.m.
Sunday: 8 a.m., 11 a.m. (Spanish)

Address:
1103 12th Ave

P.O. Box 2485
Scottsbluff, NE 69363-2485

Phone: 308.632.2845
Fax: 308.632.7356
E-mail: olguadalupe@embarqmail.com

Rectory:
308.632.7507

Director of Religious Education/Youth Ministry: Monica Longoria


Director of Religious Education, Elementary grades:
Laura Lopez

Assistant Director of Religious Education: Paul Vostades

Phone: 308.436.4728




Scottsbluff - St. Agnes

Pastor: Rev. Vince Parsons

E-mail: pastor@st-agnes-church.com

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m.
Sunday: 8 a.m., 10 a.m. (June - Aug.), 10:30 a.m. (Sept. - May)


Address:

2314 3rd Ave.

P.O. Box 349
Scottsbluff, NE 69363-0349

Phone: 308.632.2541
Fax: 308.632.2146
E-mail: office@st-agnes-church.com


Website:
 www.st-agnes-church.com

Parochial School: St. Agnes Elementary

Pastoral Ministry: Sr. Vera Meis, C.S.J.
Phone: 308.632.2541

Director of Religious Education: Terri Calvert
Phone: 308.632.6918

E-mail: dre@st-agnes-church.com

Office Manager:
Danni Koeteman






Shelton - Sacred Heart

(Mission of Wood River)

Pastor: Father James Janovec

Mass Times: Sunday, 10:30 a.m.
Spanish: noon—1st and 3rd Sunday of each month

508 B St.
Shelton, NE 

Mailing address: P.O. Box 37
Wood River, NE 68883

E-mail: stmary_sheart@hotmail.com 

Hispanic Ministry: Veronica Cuellar

Phone: 308.468.6525

Carmen Aguilar
Phone: 308.468.6874

Music Ministry: Shirley Chramosta




Sidney - St. Patrick

Pastor: Rev. Art Faesser


Mass Times:
Saturday: 5:30 p.m. MST
Sunday: 9 a.m. MST

Address:
1039 14th Ave.

P.O. Box 99
Sidney, NE 69162-0099

Phone: 308.254.2828
Fax: 308.254.2830
E-mail: stpatsparish@alloisp.com


Website:
www.sidneystpats.com

Pastoral Ministry/Director of Faith Formation K-6: Sr. Marietta Spenner, O.S.F.
Phone: 308.254.5740 
Office: 308.254.2828

Youth Ministry: Pat Mertz
Phone: 308.254.2828
Residence: 308.250-3412
E-mail: plmertz@hotmail.com




Spalding - St. Michael

(Missions: Ericson, Greeley )

Pastor: Rev. Donald Buhrman

E-mail: stmpastor@gpcom.net

Mass Times:
Saturday: 7 p.m.

Address:
150 E. Marguerite
P.O. Box 310
Spalding, NE 68665-0310

Phone: 308.497.2662
E-mail: stmsh@gpcom.net

Website:
 www.facebook.com\familiesinfaithcatholic

Office Manager: Marcene Bauer
Phone: 308-497-2662
E-mail: mbauer@gpcom.net

Director of Faith Formation: Maggie Smith
Phone: 308.497.2662
E-mail: stmtsh.faithformation@gmail.com

Director of Religious Education:
Therese Cockerill
E-mail:
tacockerill@gmail.com
Phone:
308.497.2557

Parochial School: Spalding Academy




St. Libory - St. Libory

Pastor: Rev. Sidney Bruggeman
E-mail: frsidb@gmail.com

Mass Times:
Saturday: 4:30 p.m.
Sunday: 9 a.m.

Address:
505 Spruce St.
St. Libory, NE 68872

Phone:
308.687.6276

Director of Religious Education: Donna Placke
Phone: 308.687.6057
E-mail: dplacke@kdsi.net

Music Ministry: Viola Koperski




St. Paul - Sts. Peter & Paul

(Serving Elba & Farwell)

Pastor: Rev. Raymond M. Kosmicki
E-mail: rkosmicki@qwestoffice.net

Deacon Charles Cantrell

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6:30 p.m.
Sunday: 8 a.m., 10 a.m.

Address:
7th and Elm Sts.
St. Paul, NE 68873

Rectory: 308.754.4649
Office: 308.754.4002
Fax: 308.754.4002
E-mail: stpandp@qwestoffice.net

Youth Minister: Sandi Mudloff
Phone: 308.754.5544




Stapleton - St. John the Evangelist

(Missions: Arnold & Callaway)

Pastor: Rev. Antony Thekkekara, S.D.B

E-mail: stjonescatholic@hotmail.com

Mass Times:
Sunday: 8 a.m. (1st, 3rd & 5th), 11:30 a.m. (2nd & 4th)

 

Address:
304 H St.
P.O. Box 309
Stapleton, NE 69163-0309

Office: 308.636.2421
E-mail: stjohncatholic@hotmail.com

Director of Religious Education: Jane Haake

Stewardship Coordinator: Junior Willis




Sutherland - Sacred Heart

(Mission of Holy Spirit, North Platte)

Pastor: Rev. James E. Novakowski
E-mail: holy1spirit@allophone.com

Mass Times:
Sunday: 8:30 a.m.

Address:
410 Poplar St.
P.O. Box 398
Sutherland, NE 69165-0398

Phone: 308.386.4300

Secretary: Caroline Spurgin
E-mail: sacredheart@gpcom.net

Director of Religious Education: Kyleen Stokey (K-12)




Thedford - St. Thomas

(Mission of Mullen)

Pastor: Rev. Joseph Kadaprayil, S.D.B.

Mass Times:
Saturday: 3 p.m. MT (1st, 3rd & 5th Time changes to 5 p.m. with DST)
Sunday: 8 a.m. MT (2nd & 4th)

Church Address:

Thedford, NE 69166





Valentine - St. Nicholas

(Mission: Nenzel)

Pastor: Rev. John Kakkuzhiyil, S.D.B.

E-mail: jkakkuzhy@gmail.com

Mass Times:
Saturday: 6 p.m.
Sunday: 9 a.m.

Address:
400 W. 5th St.
P.O. Box 510
Valentine, NE 69201-0510

Phone: 402.376.1672
Parish E-mail: stnicholas@shwisp.net

Website: www.stnicholasvalentine.org

Directors of Religious Education:
Wanda Nielson
Phone: 402.376.1924

Jessica McGinley
Phone: 402.376.1105

Music Director: Patti Vanderbeek




Wood River - St. Mary

(Mission: Shelton)

Pastor: Rev. James J. Janovec

Mass Times:
Saturday: 5 p.m. (Winter), 6 p.m. (Summer)
Sunday: 8:30 a.m. (Summer)
(Winter changes at Daylight Savings Time)

Address:

1108 Dodd St.
P.O. Box 37
Wood River, NE 68883-0037

Phone: 308.583.2464
E-mail: stmary_sheart@hotmail.com 

Director of Religious Education: Lisa Hermann

Music Ministry: Vince Boudreau
Phone: 308.583.2961